Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
24 Oca 2015
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
all year around ve through out year arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
"We sell winter coats all year round" or "we sell winter coats throughout the year" they're basically the same thing. Just a different wording.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
I think there is no significant difference.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
"All year round" and "throughout the year" have very similar meanings of things happening across the year. Off the top of my head, they are different in the following way (Native linguists, please correct me if you disagree.):
"All year round" means something happens all the time, every day, constantly, without interruption. For example, "The weather in Hawaii is great all year round." means the weather is great at any given moment.
"Throughout the year" means something happens off and on, but it happens many times during a year. For example, "It rains in California throughout the year." (Not really this year lol.) It means California gets rain many times every year, in any month/season, but it doesn't get constant, nonstop rain.
If you say "It rains in California all year round." it means the rain never stops (or it rains every day), but because people use these two phrases interchangeably, they will understand what you mean even if you use them incorrectly.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)