Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
15 Tem 2017
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
What does (yet) in (promising yet another round of unwelcome headlines) mean?
If that line is changed to:
(promising another round of unwelcome headlines),
will the meaning change?
As Air Force One flew home from Europe, news was set to break about a meeting that Donald Trump's eldest son had with a Kremlin-connected lawyer, promising yet another round of unwelcome headlines about the president and Russia. And that happened twice within a week.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Bulgarca
In that sentence "yet" is used to add emphasis to another in order to show an increase in the number of times something happens.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca