Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
21 Nis 2016
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Korece
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
Could you please tell me what "remorselessly" means?
e.g.
Japanese IT departments are remorselessly conservative and hate to connect their computers to the outside world.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Remorselessly means without remorse
Adding -lessly to a word is like saying without
Example:
"She did it carelessly"
Is the same as
"She did it without care"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
「remorseless」「はんせいのいろなし」です。
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Thank you!
Your answers made me understand it basically means "without regret".
In addition to that, is it possible that it means "without bad intentions"? I was wondering, if it means just "without regret", the context which I was reading sounds unnatural.
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
It does sound unnatural! :)
I think they have chosen the wrong word.
"remorseless" does mean "no regret"... it has no meaning about intentions.
My guess is they mean "relentlessly conservative".
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Thank you very much!
I agree with your guess. Anyway, I understand it does mean "no regret".
I agree with your guess. Anyway, I understand it does mean "no regret".