Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
17 Nis 2016
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
- Katalanca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Japonca
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
Taking in a handful of waist and Easter-egg bazonkas on the way up. ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Deleted user
17 Nis 2016
Featured answer
@SherryFlox Yes, that helps a lot. He looked at her face, but, of course, his head was rising from looking at his nails (on the way up), so he looked at (took in = looked at) her waist and her breasts ("Easter-egg" describes the shape and "bazonkas" is a very uncouth way of referring to breasts).
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Read more comments
Deleted user
More context is necessary. It's definitely metaphorical, but it can't be fully interpreted without the surrounding context.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
- Katalanca
@benmua Sorry. The paragraph starts like this: "I inspected my nails, then looked up at her face, taking in a handful of waist and Easter-egg bazonkas on the way up. She was a looker, although her cute nose was a little on the shiny side."
Deleted user
@SherryFlox Yes, that helps a lot. He looked at her face, but, of course, his head was rising from looking at his nails (on the way up), so he looked at (took in = looked at) her waist and her breasts ("Easter-egg" describes the shape and "bazonkas" is a very uncouth way of referring to breasts).
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
- Katalanca
@benmua Now I can understand it! Really thanks! One more question, what it means when says that "her nose was a little on the shiny side"?
Deleted user
@SherryFlox
It's a pleasure! :-)
"to be a little on the (adjective) side" means that something's a little bit too (adjective). There is an element of disapproval or dissatisfaction. You'll also hear things like "He's a little on the fat side." or "She's a little on the curious side."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?