Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
16 Nis 2016
- Japonca Akıcıya Yakın
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
even better ne anlama geliyor?
How often we use and when
thank you
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
even better means the thing you are comparing it to is good, but what you are describing is very good. use as often as you want.
'the restaurant we went to last week was good, but the one we're going to tonight is even better!'
bob: 'i loved 'man of steel''
sue: 'me too but batman v superman was even better!'
so you are describing subject A positively, then saying that subject B is is superior, or even better. you would never say it without first describing something else positively.
examples if times you CAN NOT use it:
'i don't like chocolate but caramel is even better' (subject A was referred to negatively)
'i love caramel, it's even better' makes no sense unless directly before that you were discussing something else you or another person like to eat
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
"Even" 「更に」それとも「とても」です。
"Even better" is very common in English. :)
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca Akıcıya Yakın
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
Watching a live version of the Beatles was even better than the purchased album.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?