Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
11 Nis 2016
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İspanyolca (İspanya)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I am going to England. bu doğru görünüyor mu?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Doğru
That is very good! This is not a correction, but you could also say "I'm going to England". They have the same meaning, but you're still correct with saying that!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@tdude28:
Thank you!!
If I say "I'm going to England next week.", is this become difference meaning??
Actually I want to say about the future by this sentence(" I'm going to England")
- İngilizce (ABD)
Doğru
It has the same meaning!! "I'm" and"I am" are the exact same thing, one is just shortened!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@tdude28:
I see!
So, "I'm playing the guitar next week" and "I'm playing the guitar now"
This two sentence has different meanings??(About FUTURE and NOW)
I think if I don't write word of the time, the reader can't distinguish. Is it right??
I'm confused😭
- İngilizce (ABD)
Doğru
I can help! It depends with that: if you are talking about NOW, you don't have to say now if you already say "I'm playing"! A speaker of English is able to tell that you mean now even if you don't say it! But if you do want to talk about the future, you need to put "next week", "tomorrow", or "next month" (depending on when in the future). When talking about the future, you always have to distinguish that it's in the future! If it's now, you don't have to distinguish! Do you want me to explain why? I can if you want me to!😊
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
I see!!! Thank you so much😭
You are very kind.
Yes, I do. If you have more explanation, please tell me:)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Doğru
So the reason that you don't need to say "now" is because with a verb in English, when you have the "-ing" on the end, it usually already means now! Some examples are:
"I'm going to the store"
"I'm studying for a test"
Both of those mean that you are doing them now. But if you want to say something in the future, you just distinguish that it is in the future!
"I'm going to the store tomorrow"
I'm studying for a test next week"
Basically, a verb with the "-ing" ending already tell you that it is happening now, but adding something to the end of the sentence to distinguish exactly when can make it mean in the future!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
I understand!!!
Thank you. You are my nice teacher😁
- İngilizce (ABD)
Doğru
You're welcome!! I'm always happy to help anyone!😊
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?