Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
Deleted user
9 Nis 2016
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
live on the road ne anlama geliyor?
e.g. I'm currently living on the road and getting reception is going to be tricky over the coming weeks. (said by an Australian)
I don't think he is homeless. It may mean he is travelling, but is this a common expression or joke?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
It means he is travelling. It is a common expression.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Yeah, it means that they are travelling, and will be living in their vehicle for a little while. So it's not really being homeless, it's just making a long journey. For example, singers on tour would be living on the road, because they spend a lot of time driving across countries in a vehicle.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
Thank you for your answers, Dulciewho and Blairc! They help heaps! :)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
The term "on the road" comes from the English title of Jack Kerouac's post-war book about American counter-culture (the beat generation). It was a story of his 4 year road trip across America in the jazz age. He was often hitch-hiking, so he was literally on the road.
People still like to think they are "on the road" even if they go to a seminar about cardboard in Birmingham. :-)
My favourite overblown road metaphor is employees with laptops who called themselves "road warriors" (because they were mobile) in the 1990s. I hope that hideous phrase has died out. :—)
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
Thank you again, Igirisujin! Unfortunately, I couldn't find "live on the road" in my English-Japanese dictionary, but I did "road warrior". hahaha
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@misokatsu: It's probably because it's not a common phrase, you only really hear "living on the road" in books and movies and stuff. Although I've never heard the phrase "road warrior", so it might just be me 😂
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
Thank you for your comment, Blairc! Now I understand Igirisujin's comment! I found "on the road" in my dictionary! I didn't notice it is an idiom and even just "on the road" could mean "travelling"! :)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@misokatsu: You're welcome ☺️
Yeah, if you're "on the road" it just means you're travelling.
Glad I could help 😋
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user