Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
7 Nis 2016
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
amazing ve awesome arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
7 Nis 2016
Featured answer
- İngilizce (ABD)
What does Awesome mean?
The word awesome is an adjective, which denotes that something is extremely good or else impressive. For example, if someone says ‘she is awesome’ this generally means that the person has a very good personality, qualities, and overall a wonderful person. However, it can also convey a feeling of greatness or sensation. For example, if we say, it was an awesome performance, this gives away the idea that the performance was mind blowing and sensational. Yet when we pay attention to the word amazing there is a slight difference.
What does Amazing mean?
The word amazing can be defined as astonishing or else excellent. This is also an adjective, just as amazing. In a way, this is similar to awesome as both express a sense of excellence and grandeur. Yet the difference between the two stems from the element of surprise that we can note in the word amazing. It highlights a sense of surprise or else wonder. For example, if we say, ‘Considering his condition, his recovery was amazing’. This gives away the idea that it was almost miraculous. If we use the word awesome in the same sentence instead of amazing, ‘Considering his condition, his recovery was awesome.’ This sounds rather odd. This is because the element of surprise is lost in this case. Here are some more examples for amazing.
From: http://www.differencebetween.com/difference-bet...
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?