Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
28 Haz 2017
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I have two experiments that I have to do until the end of this month. Moreover, I have two presentations. They are supposed to be made at other college. It takes me sick for a while now. bu doğru görünüyor mu?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Venezuela)
Yanlış
Change until to by in the first sentence if you have to finish the experiments at the end of the month.
In the third sentence change made to done and change other to another if the experiments are taking place at a college.
And I do not know what you mean in the fourth sentence.
I have two experiments that I have to finish by the end of this month. Also, I have two presentations that are supposed to be done at another college.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yanlış
Your first sentence was good. "moreover" I don't think is a natural transition. I would use then. "Made at other college" sounds very unnatural. instead you can say, "they are supposed to be created at another college. The last sentence I don't know what you mean.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Thanks. The last sentence is my mistake, it is take, not make.
I have two experiments that I have to do by the end of this month. Moreover, I have two presentations. They are supposed to be created at another college. It makes me sick for a while now.
How about this?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Yanlış
The "moreover" still sounds weird. I think you should use "also". Now looking at it "created" could be switched out with "made". Made has a more normal sound to it. The last sentence you could say. "It made me sick a while now".
The wrong part of the last sentence is "a while" is past tense and "makes" is preset tense. In english you can't have present and past tense in one sentence. Also the "now" is extra so you don't need that.
I have two experiments that I have to do by the end of the month. Also, I have two presentations. They are supposed to be made/created at another college. It made me sick for a while.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@Xinyuchang @fmr Thanks!
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İspanyolca (Venezuela)
Yanlış
You are welcome.
I would still argue that in the third sentence done should be used instead of made/created because you have to do the presentation at another college. By using made or create you are making it sound like you are building something instead of doing something.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?