Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
16 Oca 2015
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
What does "up against the wall" in blue line mena?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Almanca
I got this from http://dictionary.reference.com/
in a crucial or critical position, especially one in which defeat or failure seems imminent
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Without context it's a little difficult to know, it could mean two things.
1) The phrase "up against the wall" can mean you are taking about something you hate and want them to face a firing squad. "If I were king, all tall people would go up against the wall!" So maybe they are making prices so low that even bargain prices cannot survive.
2) They could simply be describing where all of the bargain priced items are, over there up against the wall.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
I am familiar with the musical this comes from: "Lea Miserables."
This song, "Lovely Ladies" is sung by prostitutes, who sell sexual favors for money.
In the song, they are trying to convince the sailors to pay for sex with them. They are describing all the different types of sexual services they provide, and the difference in prices.
"Bargain prices up against the wall" in this case means
"It will be less expensive for you/cheaper price for you if we do it standing up against wall (instead of lying down)."
Hope that helps!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Please forgive my mistake! The musical is called "Les Miserables." My phone made a typo.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
It's realyl a great movie. Though English in it is too hard for me:-)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Don't worry, the English in it is hard for native English speakers too. :)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Thanks a lot for answering a whole lot of questions. I cannot thank you enough.
- İngilizce (ABD)
We are all here to help each other! I know I will need help with Japanese! :)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?