Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
4 Nis 2016
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Almanca
-
Yunanca
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I need talk her off the ledge and stroke her ego. ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
@mashichi65: someone is depressed (to commit suicide you'd stand on the ledge of a building), so to get them out of that depression, you need to make them feel better about themselves ( their ego) by over-praising them like you would stroke or pet a cat.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
To "talk someone off the ledge" refers to someone about to commit suicide by jumping off a ledge (a narrow horizontal projection) of a tall bulding. Talking them off the ledge means persuading them not to jump and to return to a safe place.
Here, the person is not literally on a ledge, about to commit suicide. The expression is used figuratively to mean speaking words of encouragement to someone who is feeling hopeless.
To "stroke one's ego" means to speak flattering words to someone in an attempt to increase their self-esteem.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca