Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
24 Haz 2017
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
-
İtalyanca
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I'd love to, but I have a subsequent engagement. ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Rumence
I've only heard "I have a previous/prior engagement" which means "I already have something scheduled at that time"
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Thank you.
Siri has answered in this way when I asked it 'Will you be my boyfriend Siri?'.
Is he means he already has someone to get marry?
- Japonca
Sorry, the above answer is not related to my question.. I misuploaded. Please find below.
- İngilizce (ABD)
That is an error. Subsequent means following after. So the whole answer is a mistake.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Rumence
@Melo13 it means he is getting married soon, I think!
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@taleesewalsh Thank you! So does it mean it is not a natural sentence? When you want to say you are going to get married, to say like below is natural?
I'd love to, but I already in an engagement with someone.
- Japonca
@verosof Thank you! You think that Siri is getting married soon, but you are not 100% sure about that? Is it because the sentence is not natural and native speaker of English do not use this phrase at all?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Melo13 Yes. It is not a natural sentence. It is a nonsense reply. If you have a fiance or fiancee, your response would be, "Thank you, but I am (already) engaged (to be married). parentheses are optional understood and correct with and without those words.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
You would use subsequent engagement like this: The computer coach's class was so effective for our employees. Their productivity increased tenfold, so we booked him for a subsequent engagement (follow up computer course/meeting). This of course has nothing to do with love and marriage.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Rumence
@Melo13 I've never heard the phrase 'a subsequent engagement' before, especially not used in a way to mean a marital engagement. The only way I can imagine it being used is in a sentence like this: "I am free to meet you before I must depart for a subsequent engagement," but it is very unnatural.
Please do not use Siri as a model for English, that is a very bad idea. It's only an application that creates sentences artificially, and an error in code can result in incorrect English.
Only 'prior engagement' sounds very natural to me. "I wish I could attend your event but unfortunately I have a prior engagement I must attend."
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@taleesewalsh Thank you very much for answering my question. I really satisfied with your explanation given using examples. By the way, I learned new words 'parentheses' and 'tenfold' from you! Thank you very much :)
- Japonca
@verosof Thank you very much for answering my questions. I will be careful not to use Siri as my language learning tool. I will use 'prior engagement' when I already have an appointment. Thank you very much for your kind advice :)
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Rumence
@Melo13 Happy to help! :)
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?