Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
24 Haz 2017
- Arapça
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
awhile ve a while arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Awhile. - adverb : Means "For a while."
A While : Expression means : "For a period of time."
The rules for using one of the other only apply to written language. When said out loud they are the exact same thing.
Awhile' is typically used to modify a verb: "I'm going to sit and read awhile." 'A while' is typically used after a preposition: "I'm going to read for a while longer."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Arapça
- İngilizce (ABD)
I would not stress much over the difference. Most people do not know the difference. Actually most don't even know there is a difference.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?