Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
23 Haz 2017
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
Which do you say more, rainy or raining?
Snowy or snowing?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
They cannot be compared.
"Rainy" is an adjective and "raining" is a verb.
e.g. It's rainy today/ It's raining outside
"Snowy" is an adjective and "snowing" is a verb.
e.g. It's a snowy day/ It's snowing outside
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@eigomushi I disagree. : )
It's been rainy.
It's been raining.
Which is most common is a good question.
I would use "rainy" for a period of time. If it had been raining on and off for a few days. And "raining" for a particular time.
So, rainy describes the general situation and raining describes an event. And the same with snowy.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?