Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
31 Mar 2016
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
where America is made ne anlama geliyor?
Strictly speaking the watches are not totally made in America because the movement parts are bought from a Swiss maker, as is common with other premium watch brands. That is why the catchphrase for the brand is not "made in America", but "where America is made".
Though there is some criticism of using nostalgia for an America that we cannot return to, or playing on sympathy for a bankrupt city, the brand has been overwhelmingly accepted.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
This phrase doesn't make sense to me either.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
I think it means something like nothing is made in America. More like they are saying other countries are making everything we use here in America
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
I suppose it could mean the watch is rewriting the fabric of America. I don't know, it's a confusing phrase.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@Dawnstar
I agree. Detroit was a vibrant city and would have been a symbol of America because of the auto industry. And the article would mean, now that this new watch factory is producing popular watches, Detroit, the symbol of America, is reviving, and Detroit is the source of energy with which "America is made".
I agree. Detroit was a vibrant city and would have been a symbol of America because of the auto industry. And the article would mean, now that this new watch factory is producing popular watches, Detroit, the symbol of America, is reviving, and Detroit is the source of energy with which "America is made".