Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
21 Haz 2017
- İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
essential and essentially ne anlama geliyor?
How do you use them?
Please give me some example sentences
Cevaplar
Read more comments
Deleted user
Here's an example of using the word 'essential'
"Mr. Zzang, being good at English is 'essential' for having a good conversation with an American."
We use the word 'essential' to describe that something is needed, that something is important, that something needs to be done in order to achieve a goal.
Another example using 'essential'.
"Having a good diet is 'essential' to having a healthy body."
Now, here's an example of using the word 'essentially'.
"The people in this room are, 'essentially', professionals at Taekwondo."
This word is very different from the other. It is used kind of like how we use, 'basically'. It marks the most important thing you need to know about a subject, so it's used to generalize things and mark only the most important thing about a subject.
Another example using "essentially".
"There are many ways to describe Mr. Zzang. He's a fast learner, he's a pro at Taekwondo, but 'essentially', he's KingWang, the king of Hanguk."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)