Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
29 Mar 2016
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
“I am confused when should I xxxxx" and "I am confused when I should xxxx". Which one is correct and when should I change the sequence? Thank you.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
"When should i" is more like a question, "I should" is when you are supposed to do something :)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
@abbetha: Thank you so much. So both of them are correct and just depend on what I am going to say? I know that I should say' I don't know who you are.' Could you explain when the sequence should be changed? Thank you.
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
No problem! And do you mean what order you should say it in?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Hmm well if you are talking about something you have to do, you use "I should" at the start, like if you have to leave, you would say "I should be going now" because it's what you're meant to be doing, but when you use it as a question, it's more like questioning if you can try and do something or not "should I do it?" But the question one can be used at the start and end of the sentence, but the one saying you have to do something is at the beginning, I hope this was helpful...
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
@abbetha: Thank you. In addition, could you tell me which sentence below is correct?
1.Could you tell me how can I get to the police station ?
2.Could you tell me how I can get to the police station?
Thank you.
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Could you tell me how I can get to the police station? You're welcome :)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
1 can also be correct if you write "could you tell me, how can I get to the police station?"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
@abbetha: So when I combine two question sentences, I have to change the order, don't I? And is this sentence correct?👉'I have to change the order, don't I ?' Thank you.