Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
18 Haz 2017
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Hintçe
- Urduca Akıcıya Yakın
-
Almanca
Almanca hakkında soru
Shouldn't it be "sind" instead of "ist" in the following sentence, the sentence referring to more than one things.
Beides ist in Wohnzimmer.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Almanca
The only thing that's wrong in this sentence is the 'in'. It must be 'im'.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Almanca
- Rusça
If you wanna use sind it would be 'Beide sind im Wohnzimmer'
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Almanca
- Rusça
But 'Beides ist im Wohnzimmer' is also right if you wanna use ist instead of sind both is possible
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Hintçe
- Urduca Akıcıya Yakın
@hwaminya hi, what i'm saying is "ist" should be considered incorrect, shouldn't it?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Almanca
- Rusça
mhmm yeah i understand ur problem its just kinda hard to explain, its actually easier just to remember when to use what then to try to understand it, its really a little difficult, well ill try, it's kinda like the english 'either IS...' and 'both ARE...', 'Beides' takes a singular verb and 'Beide' takes a plural verb, just try to remember this, it's a rule i don't know how i could explain this better to you, i tried my best xDD
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Hintçe
- Urduca Akıcıya Yakın