Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
12 Oca 2015
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Japonca
Japonca hakkında soru
オリンピックは4年ごとに行われる。 ve オリンピックは4年に行われる。 arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Japonca
The first one means "Olympic is held every four years", while the second one means "Olympic is held on the year 4."
Hope this helps!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- Endonezce
- Japonca
~ごとに means every~ as in repetition.
Ex) 植物に2日ごとに水をやる (water plants every 2days)
Ex) ランチメニューは一週間ごとに変わる (lunch menu changes every week)
Hope this makes sense!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- Endonezce
Btw mottainightlandさん what is the difference between~ごとに and ~たびに
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Hmmm, I think ~たびに is used only as "every time someone/something does ~" or "whenever someone/something does ~."
Ex) 京都に行くたびに新しい発見がある (every time I go to Kyoto, I find something new.)
Ex) 祖母の家に行くたびにおみやげをもらう (every time I go to my grandma's house, she gives me some souvenir/presents.)
And it feels to me たびに puts an emphasis on what happens every time.
On the other hand, ~ごとに can be used after the span of the time like in the sentence in smalldesire's post, or number of times.
Ex) 3週間ごとにフィルターを新しくする (I change the filter every 3weeks)
Ex) 10回ごとに1ポイント付きます(you get one point every ten times)
~ごとに can be also used as "every time someone/something does something" and this one is used like the number of times like the example above.
Ex) 10回買い物をするごとに1ポイント付きます(you get one point every ten purchases)
Or it is also used when talking about accumulation.
Ex) 練習するごとにうまくなっていく(every time you practice, you get better at it = the more you practice, the better you get)
Ex) 噛むごとに美味しさが増す(every time you chew, the taste gets deeper = the more you chew, the deeper the taste gets)
Sorry this has gotten so long and messy ^^;
Hope this makes some sense >.<
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Endonezce
Ahaa now i know the difference, thanks a lot mottainightland...
Hinativeで質問が答えられたたびに、私の日本語は上達だ!
XD
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?