Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
26 Mar 2016
- Arapça
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Türkçe
Türkçe hakkında soru
I read the following sentence
" yorgun hayallerim direniyorlar bana"
shouldn't be "beni" accusative ( direct object
yorgun hayaller beni direniyorlar
Cevaplar
Deleted user
The logic is probably that your dreams do not resist YOU, but they resist AGAINST you.
And I think we use "karşı" before we use the verb "direnmek" anyway.
Bana karşı direndi. (It's bana because of that word "karşı" (against))
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Arapça
I got it now.
the translation of it is "my dreams are resisting me"
that why I got confused.
tekrar teşekkürler
Deleted user
@nahla That translation should not help you clear your problem at all. The translation says "my dreams are resisting me". The "me" here is accusative, but that is not the way we use it in Turkish, so it should neither be a literal translation, nor should it help you understand why we use "bana" and not "beni".
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Arapça
exactly,the translation doesn't go with the grammar I study so you have no idea how I had suffered to find answers for many "whys" before I found you" not only a native but also is perfect at explaining grammar "
I consider myself lucky.
- Arapça
@emirhan 1907 yesterday I read about "simple present tense" this what I found
okula giderim.... tenis oynar
o cüzdanını unutur.... öğrenirim
my question is
I know about (e / a harmony) or (i \ ı\ ü \ u harmony)
how both of them are used in the previous simple present verbs?
Deleted user
@nahla For which pronoun do you want me to explain the simple present conjugations?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Arapça
ben okula giderim. -er/-I'm
o tenis oynar. -ar
what I understood is we add
-er or -ar then adding the personal suffix.
then I found
ben öğrenirim. -ir
o cüzdanını unutur. -ur
so which one should be used
-er/ -ar
or
-ir -ır -ur -ür
Deleted user
@nahla No no, the "-ar/-er/-ır/-ir/-ur/-ür" suffixes belong to the simple present tense itself.
As you can see in the picture, "-ir" is used when the verb ends with "L/N", and before that final letter is a "i/e".
And "-ır" is also used when the verb ends with "L/N", but before that letter, there has to be "a/ı".
The verbs in the picture have no personal suffixes. But it just happens that the personal suffix for "O" in simple present is "-∅". Meaning, if you don't add anything other than the simple present suffux, the verb is actually conjugated for "O".
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Arapça
Deleted user
@nahla Just look at the patterns in the photo, and try to see when the verb gets the -ar suffix, and when it gets -er, and when it gets -ur, -ür, etc etc.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Read more comments
- Arapça
no not at all, please don't worry about that.
when I text I do horrible mistakes, but as you say with non-native it is confusing.
firstly, I don't get (alif) I didn't write, so please copy the sentence I wrote and send it to me.
and to be honest this is the first time for me to write fu97aa in many years.
so I will do my best. forgive me
Deleted user
This is what you wrote:
"هم أرادوا منا أن{ نعمل} واجب مشروع"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Arapça
in this sentence all what I wanted to translate "yapmamızı " since you asked " which verb I should use for " Yapmak"
so I translated literally according to the Turkish structure.
and because it didn't sound natural, I rephrased it according to how it should be written in Arabic.
Deleted user
@nahla So just to clarify for once and for all, how would you say "Bir proje ödevi yapmamızı istediler."?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Arapça
@emirhan 1907
أرادوا they wanted
أراد the past of يريد
وا { واو الجماعة } واو for the plural...
ا{ زائدة } extra and it's silent.... أرادوا arado
do you know already what I have explained?
Deleted user
@nahla ! كيف لك أن تفكري أني لا أعلم ذلك (I laughed, didn't get offended)
Of course I know that already
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Arapça
@emirhan 1907
Thank you for the examples you give. After reading them carefully, it started making sense to the point where I think I can start forming my own sentences.
I have one one question
" git ona bana bakkaldan ekmek almasını söyle "
in Turkish language when you ask someone to go and bring something to you.
almak (take) verb is used instead of getirmek ( get /bring)
or I misunderstand that part
Deleted user
@nahla Well, when you tell someone to "almak" for you something, that includes both getting that thing, and bringing it to you. But if you use "getirmek", that's just bringing it to you.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Arapça