Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
Deleted user
13 Haz 2017
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
I ate hotdog ve I have eaten hotdog ve I had eaten hotdog arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Those expressions can translate into same Korean
'나는 핫도그를 먹었다.'
But in English, I heard that those expressions have the difference.
What is the difference?
한국어에 없는 문법이라 배우기가 많이 힘드네요... 도와주세요..
Those grammer are not exist in Korean. so It's herd to learn. Help me!
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Filipino
1. I ate hotdog- This is in simple tense. You are simply stating that you ate hotdog
Ex. Yesterday I walked home from school.
2. I have eated hotdog- In present perfect tense. Your action started in the past and continues up to the present or has ended by the present.
Ex. Most days I walk to school, but for the last two weeks I have walked to school.
3. I had eaten hotdog- In past perfect tense. The act of eating began and ended before the event or time it is being related to.
Ex. Yesterday I rode to school, but the day before I had walked to school.
Hope this helps.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İtalyanca
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
These are 2 types of past tenses
One is past simple: i ate an hot dog
(Ex. I washed my clothes). That is something you did in the past
And there's past perfect,is when you talk about something that happened before another action (so the phrase "i have eaten an hot dog" is not complete).
I will give you an example: when i arrived to the cinema, the film had started.
As you see, there are 2 actions, "arrived" and "had started"
And why?
Because if you write something that happened before another action, you have to put the verb "have", (in this case, in the past)
i 진짜 hope you understood! If you didn't understand i can show you other examples🙏
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user
Thanks for your responce!
It was hard for me(simple past), but I have understood(present perfect).
is that right?
- İtalyanca
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
@tjwnsgh responce= answer
I would correct your example but i'm not very sure abot it xD @kchora can you correct it?😂🙏
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
Deleted user