Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
10 Haz 2017
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Tayca
-
Geleneksel Çince (Tayvan)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
Hi. I'm working at an Information desk in a shopping mall. How can I page someone on microphone in English? We have some script in English, but I don't think these are like what I've heard at an airport or something.
In Japanese, we say like below.
"Thank you for coming to AAA Mall today. This is an announcement of customer paging for Mr/Ms Smith visiting from BBB City. Your friend is waiting. Please come to the information desk at the first floor. Thank you."
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Tomoko_k I'd say this...
"Thank you for coming to AAA Mall today. This is a customer paging announcement for Mr/Ms Smith visiting from BBB City. Your friend is waiting. Please come to the information desk at the first floor. Thank you."
A short way to say it would be:
This is a customer announcement, Paging Mr/Ms Smith from BBB City. Your friend is waiting. Please come to the first floor information desk. Thank you."
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@Girasole Does it? That's great! Thank you.
Do you hear the word "paging" in the malls where you are?
- Japonca
@Igirisujin Thank you. I'm very glad to have your suggestion. It's much easier. And your cat is cute.
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Yes it is common to hear "may I have your attention please". You could leave out paging and simply say "this is a customer announcement" as paging is quite posh :)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
As another commenter has stated, your original statement is almost correct. You could just change the way you say the words slightly,
"Thank you for visiting AAA Mall. This is a customer announcement. Mr/Mrs Smith from BBB City, that's Mr/Mrs Smith from BBB City, would you please come to the information desk, your friend is waiting for you. Thank you!"
You can say 'may I have your attention' if you want the customers to be more aware of the announcement, that is fine.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Tomoko_k 有難うございます。
"Paging" is normal in Malls, Airports, etc.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@Girasole Thank you again. You helped me a lot. I like the way to be posh. I'll re-write our script tomorrow!
- Japonca
@Muna_ Visiting mall! Our recorded announcement says coming to mall.... It was good to have asked here. Thanks!