Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
23 Mar 2016
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İspanyolca (İspanya)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
If I said to my boss, "It's my pleasure and honor to work with you," would it be rude? Should I say "work for you" instead of "work with you"?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Filipino
- İngilizce (ABD)
It would sound more natural to say "work with you" since it feels more inclusive.
Saying "work for you" also sounds right but it has a weird connotation. Like you're putting yourself down too much.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
"Work with you" is not rude but "work for you" is more polite
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
You should say "work with you" because both you and your boss are colleagues even if you work under him.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Say work with you. For other reasons than work for you being weird. You want to show up as a strong employee to your manager/partner/adviser.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
Thank you so much for the informative comments, everyone! You are all pretty helpful!
- İngilizce (ABD)
“It's a pleasure...” would be more natural.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@joshwhetstone Thank you so much! Please let me ask one more question. If I say, "It's a pleasure and honor for me to work with you," does it sound redundant?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@nina23: No, of course not! Many employers will appreciate it. Responses will vary depending on the person, but it'll never hurt to say. In fact, it could potentially start you off with a good reputation. I hope that answers your question.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@KaycieMay Thank you for telling me. It's good to know. But actually, what I wanted to know is whether I should put "for me" in the sentence when I say "it's a pleasure" instead of saying "it's my pleasure." Could you also answer that please? Thank you.
- İngilizce (ABD)
@nina23 "for me" is unnecessary. "It's a pleasure and honor to work with you" sounds great.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Portekizce (Portekiz) Akıcıya Yakın
I wouldn't say "honour to work with you" ... that sounds like medieval type of praise.
I think it would be best to just say "it's my pleasure to work alongside you"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
- İngilizce (ABD)
In this situation I think that "It's my pleasure to work with you" would be best. You could say "work for you" or "work with you", either is fine. "Work for you" sounds a little more stiff, whereas "work with you" sounds more friendly. Also the use of the word "honor" is probably too formal if it just a normal type of company.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca