Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
9 Haz 2017
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- Filipino
-
Korece
-
İtalyanca
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
US English ve UK English arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Korece
I think UK English have some french more. They are different from some word. and pronunciation!
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
- Vocabulary: Americans live in apartments and Brits live in flats
-Collective Nouns:
In American English, collective nouns are singular. For example, staff refers to a group of employees; band refers to a group of musicians; team refers to a group of athletes. Americans would say, “The band is good.”
But in British English, collective nouns can be singular or plural. You might hear someone from Britain say, “The team are playing tonight” or “The team is playing tonight.”
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
Auxiliary verbs: For example, “I shall go home now.” Americans know what shall means, but rarely use it in conversation. It seems very formal. Americans would probably use “I will go home now.”
Past Tense Verbs
For example, an American might say, “I have never gotten caught” whereas a Brit would say, “I have never got caught.”
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
the slang is much different. the people also say things differently.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Japonca Akıcıya Yakın
Most of the differences are in pronunciation. But there are some differences in vocabulary and orthography.
One example of the spelling differences is -our and -or. The words "color," "odor,"and "flavor" are American spellings. "Colour," "odour," and "flavour" are British spellings.
Some vocabulary differences are: (American) truck, cookie, apartment, bathroom, French fry, (potato) chip; (British) lorry, biscuit, flat, loo, chip, crisp.
There are many pronunciation differences, but the most noticeable may be the pronunciation of "r." At the end of words, some British dialects tend to not pronounce the "r." In standard American English, we pronounce final "r." (Except in Boston, New York, and parts of New Jersey).
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?