Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
9 Haz 2017
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
We went for a walk to while away the time ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
You have some spare or free time. You decide to spend (pass the time away or use) the time walking.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
It means that they walked to take up time, usually while waiting for something. "While away" in this context means to "chip away", or "to pass".
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?