Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
8 Haz 2017
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Japonca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
enter ve gain entrance to arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
It's the same. "Gain entrance to--" sounds formal and academic.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
"She made a grand entrance"
"Im going to enter the building"
"I'm going to gain entrance to a building"
(Personally I would just end up saying enter instead of gain entrance to.) Gain entrance sounds a bit unnatural to me but it just depends on the context and how formal you want it to be. I'd just go with enter when in a casual conversation
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Korece
@sb_123 "Bill had gained entrance to the house pretending to be a service engineer." ☜ In this sentence, are they interchangeable?
- İngilizce (ABD)
I entered the house. I gained entrance to the company's headquarters. 'enter' means you go in with no difficulty. 'gained entrance' usually has the meaning that you had to get some kind of permission or go through some kind of trouble before entering
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@LeeKevin Yes they are interchangeable. You can use either, depending on how formal you want to sound.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
The words are similar, but enter and gain entrance have different circumstance when you use the word.
"You enter the classroom" you use the word 'enter' when you went somewhere without any difficulty or obstacle.
Gain entrance is more formal and you use it when you get some kind of permission from someone to enter the room/place.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@LeeKevin yes they are interchangeable in that sentence. You could say "bill had gained entrance" or you could say "bill entered the house" it doesn't matter in that sentence.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Saying it both those ways are acceptable
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
“Bill had gained entrance to the house pretending to be a service engineer.”
They’re not quite the same. “To gain entrance” means to succeed in entering. The slight nuance here is that Bill succeeded in entering the house *because* he was pretending to be a service engineer—his pretending had something to do with his success in entering. If you say “Bill entered the house pretending to be a service engineer” it means he (1) entered the house and (2) was pretending to be a service engineer but not as much that (2) had anything to do with (1). (You can argue the nuance or absence of nuance either way for either sentence but it’s a little stronger for the “gained entrance” sentence and a little weaker for the “entered” sentence.)
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?