Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
7 Haz 2017
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
have been met fear ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Japonca
@DancingMoogle
Xメンの1場面です。
Mutants who have come forword and revealed them selves publicly have been met fear, hostility, even violence.
- İngilizce (ABD)
@ryu-tyan なるほどです!
小さいミスがありました。正しいは、"...have been met WITH fear, hostility, even violence."
意味が、「名乗ってしまったミュタント達は、(他の人から)恐怖、敵意、そして暴力に遭った。」かな?
他の英語で:Some mutants admitted they were mutants. Those mutants have been treated with fear, hostility, and even violence (by other people).
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
have been metは受動態の完了形ですよね?なぜ、have metじゃダメなんでしょうか?もし宜しかったら教えていただきたいです(ー ー;)
- İngilizce (ABD)
That's a good question. :)
I think:
Have been met with~ = ~に遭われた
(I think "have been" makes it passive.)
To rephrase it with "have met:"
Mutants who have come forward and revealed themselves publicly have met with fear, hostility, even violence.
(I think this makes "Mutants" into the subject of the sentence. But it is okay too!)
ニュアンスは違うけど、どちらでもいいでしょう。
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca