Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
6 Haz 2017
- Fransızca (Fransa)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Japonca
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
"Hit home" ile örnek cümleler göster.Mümkün olduğunca günlük ifadeyi bana anlat.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
"Hits close to home" or "Hits home" is an expression that means "that means a lot to me" or "reminds me of my past", it's usually said when something makes you emotional, mainly sad.
Here are some examples:
"That movie hit very close to home, seeing that dog die reminded me of when my dog died."
"I didn't mean to say something that hit so close to home, I'm sorry I hurt your feelings."
"That joke was funny, but it hit really close to home, I laughed but it hurt me a little bit."
I hope this makes sense. :)
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Fransızca (Fransa)