Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
6 Haz 2017
- Rusça
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
What does the meaning of the word UNDERSTAND have to do with its parts - UNDER and STAND?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
I don't think it has any meaning. A lot of words in English are simply two unrelated words stuck together to form a new word. It lacks logic but that's one of the problems with learning English.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
it's is from Old English and eventually translated as Understand. To Stand in the midst of...meaning you are in the middle of it and see everything...so you are under (in the midst) standing (alert to what is around you)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Rusça
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
I broke my phone, I now understand why I should not have thrown it.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?