Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
6 Haz 2017
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Japonca
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
"eating him" and "stark raving mad" ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
"What's eating him?" is a fixed phrase. It means "what is annoying him?" Or "what's his problem?" I think the idea is that something is bothering them, like a biting insect.
"Stark raving mad" means "insane" or "crazy". "Raving" means to act crazy. "Stark" means obvious or strong.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?