Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
6 Haz 2017
- Rusça
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İspanyolca (İspanya)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
a yellow blouse ve an yellow blouse arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Filipino
'an yellow blouse' is grammatically incorrect
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
"A yellow blouse" is correct. "An" is only used before an object/word that starts with the vowels A E O U I. Eg: "an orange blouse"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
'a' is used when the word following begins with a consonant
'an' is used when the word following begins with a vowel
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Filipino
@Yulia__tvr
Hmmm, basically I think the meaning is just the same the only problem in here is that, "a" is most of the time followed by a consonant which represents the 1st one, "A yellow blouse" so it is correct.
However the 2nd one is wrong because, "an" is always followed by a "vowel", for example an apple, an orange, etc. that is why the 2nd phrase sounds a bit unnatural.
hope this helps! 😊
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Filipino Akıcıya Yakın
'a' yellow blouse is correct while 'an' yellow blouse is incorrect because 'an' is only used for words that begin with vowels sounds (a,e,i,o,u) while 'an' is used for words that begin with consonant sounds.
For example:
•an apple
•an orange
•a rabbit
•an hour (becauae 'hour' has the 'ow' sound)
•a unique experience (because 'unique' has the 'yu' sound)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)