Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
6 Haz 2017
- Türkçe
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
"inform me when he does that again." bu doğru görünüyor mu?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Birazcık yanlış
You could say, "inform me when he does that again"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Türkçe
@eriinliindsey Thank you.
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Türkçe
@schoolglue pufff. Now I am confused....:)
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Türkçe
Well, why does @eriinliindsey say " a little unnatural?"
- İngilizce (ABD)
Birazcık yanlış
Using "did" instead of "does" is the wrong tense. It still gets your point across but doesnt sound completely natural :)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Türkçe
@eriinliindsey @schoolglue the ones who says "A little unnatural" are the majority...:)
- İngilizce (ABD)
Birazcık yanlış
The reason why this is a little unnatural is the use of "inform", the past tense of "did", and the lack of context.
With 'inform', you would expect that the speaker doesn't know about what they're asking for and wants information. But the use of "did" suggests that the speaker already does know what they're talking about, but maybe forgot a detail. So a possible correction here is:
"*Tell/Remind* me when he did that again."
Another possibility is that the use of "he did" is the unnatural part here, again because of the use of "inform". So another possible correction could be:
"Inform me when he *does* that again."
This makes sense as the speaker is requesting updates for when new information comes up.
Whichever correction you would need depends on the context of the situation.
This was a bit long-winded, but I hope this helps to clarify what confusion you might have! :)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Türkçe
I think @eriinliindsey is right.
- Türkçe
@wzbeena Your interpretation was very explanatory. Thank you so much.
- İngilizce (ABD)