Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
5 Haz 2017
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
- Katalanca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Rusça
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
"likely" or "more likely" ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
- Letonca
- Rusça Akıcıya Yakın
He is more likely a bad person, than good.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Tamilce
likely is only for one subject to say probably more likely is when you compare two subjects for example Usain Bolt is more likely to win the Olympics than yohan blake
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
"It is likely that the dog will chase the cat." Means it will probably happen that the dog will chase the cat.
"It is more likely that the cat will get away than be caught". When you say "more likely" you have more than one situation and are comparing them.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?