Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
18 Mar 2016
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
agree ve favor arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Hollandaca
- İngilizce (ABD)
Agree means to agree to someone; "I agree with you that school's boring."
Favor: To do someone a favor. "Can you please do something for me, a favor?"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Agree means you give your consent to something whereas favor is when you ask someone to do something
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
"Agree" is a verb
"Favor" is a noun (mostly)
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Agree means to have the same opinion about something.
Favor (as a verb) means to show preference for something.
Example: "I agree that I've been antisocial lately, and I'm sorry about that."
"Would you favor beef or chicken with your meal?"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
A favor (as a noun) is an act of kindness.
"Would you do me a favor and hold the door?"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
I understood the difference by your favor.
Thank you so much!
Thank you so much!