Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
18 Mar 2016
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
İspanyolca (Meksika)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
"our businesses" ne anlama geliyor?
Does it mean:
1)Companies OR
2) The operations/business activities of companies.
<context>
A: Why do you have an interest in white-collar law, among many other areas?
B: The integrity of our businesses and markets is one of the United States’ greatest assets. The law is the protector of this asset.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
I would say it means companies.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@Igirisujin さん いつもありがとうございます。 USのほうでも同じ回答だったので、それで合っていると思います。 Thank you for your answer as always. I got the same answer in the U.S. section, so you would be correct as well.
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)