Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
18 Mar 2016
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
5時までに夜ごはん作れる?(Can you make dinner by 5?) ve 5時までに夜ごはん作ってくれる? (Can you make dinner by 5?) arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
5時までに夜ごはん作れる? = Can you make dinner by 5?
Simply asking someone if they can make dinner. Sometimes, it is the same as "5時までに夜ごはん作ってくれる?" in English-- this way, it sounds more relaxed.
5時までに夜ごはん作ってくれる? = Can you make dinner by 5 for me?
In English, "for me" here has either one of two meanings:
1) "Can you make dinner instead of me by 5?" (for example: "I was supposed to make it, but I can't."
2) "Can you make food for me to eat by 5?"
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
@ruthampton
I understand when you say "Can you make dinner by 5?" without " for me",
that means you are simply asking if they can or can't.
And when you add " for me "in the end of the sentence, that means you are asking someone to do something.
Am I correct?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@gama Yes. It means you are asking someone to do something.
"make dinner for me" can also mean "make my dinner." 私のごはんを作ってくれる
To English speakers too we sometimes need to clarify to each other which meaning it is when talking!
But, to translate 5時までに夜ごはん作ってくれる, say, "can you make dinner by 5 for me?"
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?