Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
17 Mar 2016
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Filipino
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
ironical ve sarcastic ve cynical arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
cynical- expecting the worst. negative outlook, sees only the bad in things. "Why bother dating, all men will end up cheating on you anyway she said cynically.
sarcasm- less sophisticated use of irony, stating the opposite of what you mean, usually in a rude manner, or for comic effect. "well aren't you hilarious" said in reply to a failed joke.
Irony is like sarcasm, but often more subtle or sophistacted. Can also be used to describe a situation or set of circumstances. such as "I was pleased with irony of situation when the man who fired me 12 months ago was sitting across from my desk asking for a job.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Sarcasm is usually a way of speaking. It's saying the opposite of what you actually mean to point out how ridiculous something is. Sarcasm can sound funny, mean, or both. For example:
"Of course I like you! You're only an asshole who yells at me all the time and gossips about me. Why wouldn't I like you!"
Irony is a situation (in realy life or in literature) that is the opposite of what you expected or what makes sense. It's not something you usually try to do, but just how a situation happens.
"It's ironic that the longest paper I, an English and literature major, have had to write is only 6 pages long, while my friend, a science major, has to write a 10 page paper."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Irony is when an event turns out to be the opposite of what a person is expecting, making the situation amusing.
(Example: in a small town there is only one ambulance, a guy gets hit by this ambulance, but the ambulance is too damaged to take him to the hospital)
Sarcasm is the use of words opposite of how you are feeling to convey a funny, insulting or irritated thought.
(Example: "please keep talking, I always yawn when I'm interested")
Cynical is when a person has a negative view of the world and believes that everything is dishonest.
(Example of being cynical: I doubt this situation will go well, all of the leaders are liars)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?