Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
4 Haz 2017
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
- Malezyaca
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Korece
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
please correct if my sentence wrong..
looking forward to welcome you at (name place).
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Malezyaca
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) Akıcıya Yakın
- Malezyaca
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
"I welcome you at (name place)" or even
" I look forward to welcoming you at (name place)"
Hope this helped! :)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
It's not wrong but it would sound more natural if you said, "I look forward to welcoming you at ..." or
"I'm looking forward to seeing you at...".
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Always put Capital Letters in beggining before doing a sentences here are your test:
1 (L)looking forward to welcome you at (Example name of the place: Fjgfh, Ugxygu).
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Its good there's nothing wrong with it i only wanted you to be reminded always put Capital at the beginning that's only the problem ok?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Actually, it is not correct. The verb pattern after 'look forward' is gerundive. Imagine saying 'look forward to eat...' or 'look forward to meet you.' Native speakers would say 'Looking forward to welcoming you.' We don't need the subject or auxiliary verb (I'm) in spoken conversation as it is understood, but we would use it when writing.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?