Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
4 Haz 2017
- Endonezce
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
other ve another ve the other arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Other - is to refer to a person that is different
Another - refer to an additional person similar to one mentioned before
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin) Akıcıya Yakın
Another refers to an additional identical something that has been referred to before. For example "I ate a French fry, I want another one".
Other refers to something that is different from that something that has been mentioned before. For example "He wants chocolate flavoured ice cream, I want the other flavour, the strawberry one"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
'other' is referring to someone or something distinctly different
'another' is referring to someone/something similar or the same from the mentioned subject
'the other' can be used in 2 different contexts depending on how you use it. You can use it with the same meaning as 'other' or to use it to name another individual
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Endonezce