Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
3 Haz 2017
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
-
Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
Hi,guys!
Can you explain me what does it mean 'you are in way over your head'',please? ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
It means that you are too busy or you've gotten into something that will not be able to handle.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İspanyolca (İspanya)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
I agree with Beatriz! It generally means you've taken on a task that's too much for you to handle.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
It refers to someone being in deep water (another phrase we use for being in this kind of trouble) and therefore having the water literally over your head.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?