Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
3 Haz 2017
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
-
Kamboçça
-
Farsça
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
'who' (not the meaning of "Who "in the sentence "Who you are.",I mean the another meaning of it.) ve 'whose' ve 'whom' arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
let me explain through example
who is he?
whom are you talking to?
whoes watch is this?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
"The girl who leapt through time." The word 'who' shows that the person who 'leapt through time' is 'the girl'. If you just said "The girl leapt through time" that would be past tense. However the girl who leapt through time would be her title or name. (I hope you understand) if you used "whose" it wouldnt make sense "the girl whose leapt through time" because 'whose' is a word which shows that the next part of the sentance belongs to 'the girl'. A sentance with whose in: "whose shoes are these?" (who do these shoes belong to) Lastly, whom has the same meaning of who (in the meaning of who you are talking about) it is not used as much because it sounds very formal. you normally read it in important documents or old stories for example. An example: "whom did he marry?" (Who did he marry?) Please ask if you have aby questions.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
whom is used for the object of a sentence, and who for the subject. "John gave him the book" - "John gave whom the book"?
It is becoming archaic and not used much in everyday speech.
"whose" is the possessive - "The man whose briefcase was lost".
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
@LivGJX yes but because he was sitting there in the past it would be "the man who was sitting there just now, is gone"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)