Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
3 Haz 2017
- Korece
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
albeit brief ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Albeit is a synonym of although.
"Albeit brief" means "although it was short." :)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
albeit = even if/despite the fact, and brief describes a short length of time.
So, you might say: "it was a great party, albeit brief", which just means, even though it was a short party, it was great.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Arapça Akıcıya Yakın
- İngilizce (ABD) Akıcıya Yakın
- Fransızca (Fransa) Akıcıya Yakın