Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
2 Haz 2017
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
What does "blow someone's mind" mean?
When do you use this phrase?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
It's something so surprising it's hard for you to imagine/comprehend.
'The magic show was so amazing! It totally blew my mind.'
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Malezyaca
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin)
It's mean you shock then. You did something that they didn't expect.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Arapça Akıcıya Yakın
- İngilizce (ABD)
we say you blowe my mind when someone shocked you either whit his or her appearance or actions like uehmm when you see a beautiful women in front of you you either say you look breath taking or you blow my mind whit your beauty
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
To "blow someone's mind" means to really impress them!
For example:
"The orchestra's music was amazing, it blew my mind!"
"How fast she could run was mind blowing!"
"Have you seen the new Batman movie? It will blow your mind!"
It can also be said when you hear or say something that makes you think of something you never have before.
For example:
"There are as many atoms in a grain of sand as there are stars in the universe, isn't that mind blowing?"
I hope that helps. :)
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Japonca
wow you guys explained a lot enough!
Thank you so so much for your help.
I appreciate you all ( ᐡ ᵔᴥᵔ ᐡ )
Thank you so so much for your help.
I appreciate you all ( ᐡ ᵔᴥᵔ ᐡ )