Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
1 Haz 2017
- Rusça
-
Japonca
-
Korece
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
Rules out ne anlama geliyor?
The scale of the Israeli operation against Beirut airport rules out describing it purely as "a reprisal" for the guerrilla attack that was made on one of its own aircraft in Athens.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Malezyaca
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- İngilizce (ABD)
In this context it means "removed as an option" basically, so another way of putting that sentence would be "The scale of the Israeli operation against Beirut airport stops it being described purely as "a reprisal"... etc
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?