Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
1 Haz 2017
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
"quick" and "quite" ne anlama geliyor?
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- Almanca
quick = done, proceeding, or occurring with promptness or rapidity, as an action, process, etc. ; prompt ; immediate
quite = completely, wholly, or entirely / quite the reverse; not quite finished.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Quick means fast (rápido) quite means very (muito)
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Portekizce (Brezilya)
- Almanca
@WelisonMoura
Come quick!
That was quick.
I ate a quick lunch.
I'm a quick learner.
The room was quiet.
Would you be quiet?
Be quiet for a moment.
Why's everybody so quiet?
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
@Septicflesh you're using the word quiet. They asked about the work Quite. They are super similar and easy to confuse. Example of quite would be like
"It's quite chilly outside"
"It's quite out of the question"
"I was feeling quite tired after work"
"I don't quite understand"
"I'm not quite there yet"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?