Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
14 Mar 2016
- Farsça
-
İngilizce (ABD)
-
Fransızca (Fransa)
-
Almanca
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
settling in ne anlama geliyor?
how are you settling in
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Become accustomed to.
Mrs A: "How is my son doing at his new school?"
Teacher B: "He is settling in well."
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
settling in means to feel comfortable in. For example, if you recently moved to a new house, a friend might ask you "how are you settling in?" which means "are you comfortable in your new house? do you like it? are you adjusting well?"
if you like your house you might say "I'm settling in well."
but if you feel homesick, or you don't like your new situation you might say "I haven't settled in that well"
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?