Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
7 Haz 2014
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
gain ve yield arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Gain means to get or acquire something. "He gains weight from eating too much."
Yield usually means to stop or let someone through, but sometimes financial statements use yield. "The stocks yielded a profit for the shareholder." Using yield like this is technical or formal.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
- Malezyaca
Is this in a financial context? The following explanation is based on that assumption. Feel free to ignore if it's in a different context.
Gain is a generic term for an increase , generally for profit that has been obtained - 'the stock market gained 5 points from its closing price ', 'She gained a profit of fifty thousand when she sold her shares '
Yield is generally used in finance to describe a relative return. That means, if you have a security that produces income, then the yield would be the income divided by the price of the security. Example: stocks pay dividends, so the dividend yield is the dividend paid divided by the stock price.
Note that if you're working with bonds, the usage of the word 'yield' usually refers to the slightly more technical definition of yield-to-maturity.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca