Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
29 May 2017
- Basitleştirilmiş Çince (Çin) Akıcıya Yakın
-
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
Kapalı soru
İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık) hakkında soru
items ve stuff arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
29 May 2017
Featured answer
- İngilizce (Birleşik Krallık)
- Fransızca (Fransa) Akıcıya Yakın
'stuff' is a slang word and can mean almost anything for example:
"I've bought some stuff."
In this sentence, it means shopping items.
"I've got a lot of stuff to do."
In this sentence, it means chores or things someone must get done.
Items, however, is more specific and can only mean things. It is a solid object, in other words. For example, you can't say you've got a lot of items to do, because that would mean you have a lot of solid objects to do. However, you can say you've got a lot of stuff to do, because 'stuff' is an informal word used for almost anything.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?