Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
13 Mar 2016
- Japonca
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
word ve words arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
Deleted user
Word is single and words is more than one
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
'Word' is single. 'Words' is plural.
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
Word meaning:
"One word"
Word(s) meaning:
"More than one word"
Adding (s) to the end of a word changes the meaning into "more than one" instead of "one".
Ex:
I showed him the cut on my "finger".
I showed him the cut(s) on my finger(s).
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- Japonca
I understand that "word" is single and "words" is more than one.
- İngilizce (ABD)
No, I've never used it or heard others use "words" as "conversation".
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?
- İngilizce (ABD)
When somebody says "word" they are saying 1 word. When somebody says "Words" they are talking about multiple words.
Examples:
"word"
"Hi"
"words"
"Hi, How are you."
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?