Question
Güncellenme tarihi:
27 May 2017
- Portekizce (Brezilya) Akıcıya Yakın
-
İngilizce (ABD)
İngilizce (ABD) hakkında soru
unknown ve uncharted arasındaki fark nedir?Sadece örnek cümleler vermekten çekinmeyin.
Cevaplar
Read more comments
- İngilizce (ABD)
Uncharted means that there is not a chart, or a map, of an area. It is a term sailors use. "These are uncharted seas." meaning they are traveling into unfamiliar waters without a map to help them.
Unknown is a more general term and can mean the same thing ("This is unknown territory"), plus is used in many other situations.
Uncharted can also be used as a metaphor when you aren't talking about a literal map. "We are entering an uncharted part of the human mind", "This book takes us into uncharted levels of terror." It means no one has explored and written about this before.
Highly-rated answerer
Bu cevap yardımcı oldu mu?